Skip to Content

Schnader Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers in America

On August 19, 2021 by Schnader in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Many Schnader attorneys were selected for inclusion in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, including four named “Lawyer of the Year” and four named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch. Selection for these honors is determined through an extensive peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast confidential votes on the legal abilities of their peers.

Lawyer of the Year

In Philadelphia, Albert S. Dandridge III was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Securities Regulation, and Ralph G. Wellington was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Litigation – Banking and Finance.

In Pittsburgh, Timothy K. Lewis was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Arbitration.

In San Francisco, George H. Kalikman was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law.

Best Lawyers in America

New Jersey honorees:

  • Jeanne Schubert Barnum (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Lisa J. Rodriguez (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs)

New York honorees:

  • Lisa M. Brauner (Employment Law – Management)
  • Christine Carty (Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Thomas F. Giordano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Theodore L. Hecht (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Paul Van Horn (Trusts and Estates)
  • Scott J. Wenner (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Philadelphia honorees:

  • Richard A. Barkasy (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Roberta Barsotti (Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Jo Bennett (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kevin S. Blanton (Real Estate Law)
  • Melissa S. Blanton (Real Estate Law)
  • Robert L. Collings (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Albert S. Dandridge, III (Corporate Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Arlene Fickler (Commercial Litigation)
  • Randall P. Hsia (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Anne E. Kane (Employment Law – Management)
  • Ronald E. Karam (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)
  • Marilyn Z. Kutler (Real Estate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law)
  • Nicholas J. LePore, III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Theresa E. Loscalzo (Commercial Litigation)
  • Joseph E. Lundy (Non-Profit /Charities Law, Tax Law)
  • Bruce P. Merenstein (Appellate Practice, Criminal Defense: White Collar)
  • Ira Neil Richards (Commercial Litigation)
  • Bruce A. Rosenfield (Trusts and Estates, Tax Law)
  • Roy S. Ross (Trusts and Estates, Tax Law)
  • Deena Jo Schneider (Appellate Practice)
  • Denny Shupe (Aviation Law)
  • Samuel W. Silver (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • David Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Dennis R. Suplee (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation –Intellectual Property)
  • John R. Timmer (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Ralph G. Wellington (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –Trusts and Estates, Railroad Law)

Pittsburgh honorees:

  • Ronald S. Cusano (Energy Law, Environmental Law)
  • Jay Evans (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Timothy K. Lewis (Appellate Practice, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation)
  • Deborah A. Rouse (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Paul H. Titus (Appellate Practice, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Keith E. Whitson (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

San Francisco honorees:

  • George H. Kalikman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Sheila Doyle Kelley (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Leo J. Murphy (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Ones to Watch

The following attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch, a recognition given to attorneys in practice approximately 5-9 years for outstanding professional excellence.

  • Samantha Banks (Commercial Litigation)
  • Danielle Bruno McDermott (Commercial Litigation)
  • Brandy Ringer (Appellate Practice)
  • Brittany C. Wakim (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)