Skip to Content

Schnader Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers in America

On August 18, 2022 by Schnader in News

Many Schnader attorneys were selected for inclusion in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, including two named “Lawyer of the Year” and four named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch. Selection for these honors is determined through an extensive peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast confidential votes on the legal abilities of their peers.

Lawyer of the Year
In Philadelphia, Ronald E. Karam was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Information Technology Law, and Timothy K. Lewis was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Mediation.

Best Lawyers in America

New Jersey honorees:

  • Jeanne Schubert Barnum (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Lisa J. Rodriguez (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs)

New York honorees:

  • Lisa M. Brauner (Employment Law – Management)
  • Christine Carty (Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Thomas F. Giordano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Theodore L. Hecht (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Paul Van Horn (Trusts and Estates)
  • Scott J. Wenner (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Philadelphia honorees:

  • Richard A. Barkasy (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Roberta A. Barsotti (Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Jo Bennett (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kevin Blanton (Real Estate Law)
  • Melissa S. Blanton (Real Estate Law)
  • Robert L. Collings (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Albert S. Dandridge III (Corporate Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Arlene Fickler (Commercial Litigation)
  • Randall P. Hsia (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Anne E. Kane (Employment Law – Management)
  • Ronald E. Karam (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)
  • Marilyn Z. Kutler (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Nicholas J. LePore III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Theresa E. Loscalzo (Commercial Litigation)
  • Joseph E. Lundy (Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law)
  • Bruce P. Merenstein (Appellate Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Ira Neil Richards (Commercial Litigation)
  • Bruce A. Rosenfield (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Roy S. Ross (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Deena Jo Schneider (Appellate Practice)
  • Denny Shupe (Aviation Law)
  • Samuel W. Silver (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • David Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Dennis R. Suplee (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • John R. Timmer (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Ralph G. Wellington (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Railroad Law)

Pittsburgh honorees:

  • Ronald S. Cusano (Energy Law, Environmental Law)
  • Jay Evans (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Timothy K. Lewis (Appellate Practice, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation)
  • Deborah A. Rouse (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Keith E. Whitson (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

San Francisco honorees:

  • George H. Kalikman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Leo J. Murphy (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Ones to Watch

The following attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch, a recognition given to attorneys in practice approximately 5-9 years for outstanding professional excellence.

Philadelphia, PA

  • Samantha Banks (Commercial Litigation)
  • Lee C. Schmeer (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Brittany C. Wakim (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Pittsburgh, PA

  • Brandy Ringer (Appellate Practice)
Secured By miniOrange